Gusto review: the best all-round payroll for small US businesses

Gusto is a cloud payroll and HR service that files payroll taxes in all 50 states and bundles benefits, onboarding and time tracking. It is the strongest fit for US businesses with roughly 2 to 50 employees, from $49 a month plus $6 per person on the Simple plan.

We earn a commission when you buy through some links on this page. It never changes our scores or rankings. How we make money

Our verdict

The best payroll software for most small US businesses

Gusto combines automatic tax filing in all 50 states, an in-house benefits brokerage and 401(k), and solid HR tools at a fair price of $49 a month plus $6 per person, which is why it ranks first. Its weak spots are weekday-only support and a steep step from Simple to Plus once you need multi-state payroll or time tracking. Choose OnPay if you need multi-state payroll on a budget, QuickBooks Payroll if your books run on QuickBooks Online, and Rippling if you expect to hire fast and want HR and IT in one system.

Good fit for

  • US businesses with 2 to 50 employees in one or a few states
  • Owners who want to offer health insurance and a 401(k) without a PEO
  • Teams that hire regularly and want digital onboarding
  • Businesses using QuickBooks or Xero for accounting

Look elsewhere if you are

  • Budget-first businesses happy with 4-day deposits: choose Patriot Payroll
  • Multi-state teams on a tight budget: choose OnPay
  • Companies hiring employees outside the US: choose Deel

How Gusto scored

Price & total cost 25% weightSimple is $49/mo + $6 per person ($79 at 5 people, $169 at 20); Plus is $80 + $12; prices from third-party guides because Gusto's page was unreadable to us. 8.4
Payroll & tax accuracy 25% weightFiles and pays federal, state and local payroll taxes in all 50 states, with W-2s, 1099s and amendments at no extra charge; no published penalty-guarantee terms. 9.2
Benefits & HR tools 20% weightIn-house health insurance broker, Gusto 401(k) (Guideline), onboarding and e-signature on every plan; time tracking and performance tools on Plus; HR experts on Premium. 9.2
Ease of use & pay speed 15% weightNext-day direct deposit included on Plus and Premium, Gusto Wallet employee app and 185+ integrations including QuickBooks and Xero. 9.0
Support & reliability 15% weightPhone and chat on weekdays only, priority support costs extra on Simple; no regulator action or major outage found in reputable sources. 8.0

The overall 8.8 is the weighted average of these criteria, the same ones every product in this category is scored on. Scores are based on published evidence (official documentation and pricing, independent audits and lab results), not hands-on testing.

Pros and cons

Strengths

  • Automatic federal, state and local tax filing in all 50 states, with W-2s and 1099s included
  • In-house health insurance brokerage plus Gusto 401(k) powered by Guideline
  • Onboarding, e-signature and employee self-service on every plan
  • Next-day direct deposit included on Plus and Premium
  • More than 185 integrations, including QuickBooks and Xero

Weaknesses

  • Simple covers one state only; multi-state payroll needs Plus at $80 + $12 per person
  • Phone and chat support on weekdays only, with priority support extra on Simple
  • No published tax-penalty guarantee with clear terms
  • Contractor Only plan closed to new sign-ups in October 2026

Pricing

Starts at $49/mo + $6 per person on Simple. No intro pricing: plans bill month to month at list price. Gusto reorganized plan features on October 1, 2026 without changing prices.

Simple

$49/mo + $6/person

monthly

  • Single-state payroll
  • Onboarding and PTO policies
  • 4-day and 2-day deposit

Plus

$80/mo + $12/person

monthly

  • Multi-state payroll
  • Time tracking and performance tools
  • Next-day deposit included

Premium

$180/mo + $22/person

monthly; some guides list it as quote-based

  • Certified HR experts
  • Business compliance support
  • Same-day pay included

US list prices in USD, checked October 2026 from a third-party source. Prices change often, so confirm on the provider’s site before you buy.

Current prices on gusto.com

Key facts

Made byGusto, Inc.
Entry planSimple, $49/mo + $6 per person
Cost at 5 / 20 people$79 / $169 a month on Simple
Tax filingFederal, state and local in all 50 states
Direct deposit4-day, 2-day and next-day (next-day included on Plus and Premium)
BenefitsIn-house health brokerage, 401(k) via Guideline, workers' comp
SupportPhone and chat on weekdays
PlatformsWeb, Gusto Wallet app (iOS, Android), Gusto employer app (iOS, Android)
Websitegusto.com

Gusto is a cloud payroll and HR service for small US businesses from Gusto, Inc., a San Francisco company founded in 2011 as ZenPayroll. It runs payroll, files federal, state and local payroll taxes, and adds health insurance, 401(k) plans, onboarding and time tracking in one account. Plans start at $49 a month plus $6 per person, which works out to $79 a month for five employees.

On the Cybernock research rubric Gusto scores 8.8/10, first in our best payroll software ranking. For a business with 2 to 50 employees, no rival balances price, tax coverage and built-in HR as well. Two weaknesses cost it points: weekday-only support and a steep jump from Simple to Plus.

How does Gusto work?

When you sign up, you enter company details, a bank account and your staff, and the service takes over. Every run computes wages, withholding and employer contributions. People are paid by direct deposit, and the taxes are deposited and filed with the IRS and state and local agencies. At year end, W-2s go out for employees and 1099s for contractors.

Staff get self-service logins and the Gusto Wallet app for pay stubs, tax forms and benefits. New-hire paperwork with e-signatures, PTO policies and, on higher tiers, time tracking and performance reviews all sit in the same place. More than 185 integrations, including QuickBooks, QuickBooks Time and Xero, push payroll costs into your books.

One thing most people miss: outsourcing the filing doesn’t outsource the liability. The IRS page on outsourcing payroll duties states it plainly: “The employer is ultimately responsible for the deposit and payment of federal tax liabilities.” So check every new hire’s state, tax setup and classification yourself, and ask a CPA or enrolled agent when you’re unsure whether someone is an employee or a contractor.

How much does Gusto cost for 5 and 20 employees?

On Simple, about $79 a month for 5 people and $169 for 20. The math is a base fee plus a fee per person paid. Contractors are billed only in months when you pay them.

PlanMonthly price5 people20 peopleKey limits
Simple$49 + $6/person$79$169One state; no built-in time tracking; next-day pay is extra
Plus$80 + $12/person$140$320Multi-state, time tracking, next-day deposit, performance tools
Premium$180 + $22/person$290$620HR experts, compliance support, same-day pay included

These US list prices were reported in October 2026 by Merchant Maverick and other pricing guides, because the official pricing page didn’t load for us. Some guides call Premium quote-based, so treat $180 as a floor. There’s no setup fee and nothing is billed until your first payroll. There’s also no conventional free trial.

The real decision is Simple versus Plus. Simple fits a single-state employer that doesn’t need clock-ins. The moment you hire in a second state, need time tracking, or want next-day deposit included, Plus roughly doubles the bill. At 20 people the gap is $151 a month. If next-day deposit is your only reason, price it as an extra on Simple before you upgrade.

Which Gusto features matter most?

  • Tax filing everywhere: payroll taxes are calculated, filed and paid in all 50 states, local taxes included, with no extra fee for multi-state payroll on Plus and Premium. W-2s, 1099s and amendments carry no extra charge.
  • Benefits in the same account: the company runs its own licensed health insurance brokerage, and its 401(k) now comes from Guideline, acquired in 2025 for about $600 million according to TechCrunch. Workers’ comp is offered in the app. Keeping an outside broker costs $6 per employee a month through the broker integration.
  • Onboarding and documents: offer letters, new-hire forms and e-signatures on every plan.
  • Time tracking and PTO: basic PTO policies on Simple; time tracking and scheduling on Plus and Premium.
  • Faster pay: 4-day, 2-day and next-day direct deposit. Next-day is included on Plus and Premium; same-day payroll is a paid extra below Premium, according to Fit Small Business.
  • Compliance help: Premium adds certified HR experts and Gusto Business Compliance, which is also sold as an add-on at $85 a month per state on an annual contract.

What changed at Gusto in 2026?

On October 1, 2026, the tiers were reshuffled without any change to list prices, according to the pricing trackers PricingSaaS and UsagePricing. Performance reviews moved into Plus. Time off and expense reimbursements reached Simple. The Contractor Only plan closed to new sign-ups. If you’ve read an older review recommending Contractor Only, that advice no longer applies.

Where does Gusto fall short?

Support is the main gap. Phone and chat run on weekdays, roughly 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Eastern, with no live help at weekends, and priority support costs extra on Simple. ADP RUN and Paychex advertise 24/7 support. Justworks offers round-the-clock help on its PEO plans.

There’s also no published tax-penalty guarantee with clear terms and limits. QuickBooks Payroll’s Elite plan, by contrast, promises to pay up to $25,000 a year in payroll-tax penalties. Don’t forget the add-ons, either. New Simple accounts are limited to one custom earning type, while Business Compliance, remote I-9 checks and E-Verify are now billed separately.

Who should not use Gusto?

Skip the subscription if you’re hiring abroad; Deel handles international employment, which this service doesn’t. Businesses that process payroll at weekends should weigh the weekday-only help desk seriously, since a provider with 24/7 phone lines fixes weekend errors faster. Budget-first and multi-state cases are covered in the verdict below.

How does Gusto compare with OnPay, QuickBooks Payroll and Rippling?

GustoOnPayQuickBooks PayrollRippling
Entry price$49 + $6/person$49 + $6/person$50 + $6.50/employee (plus QuickBooks Online)$40 + $8/user
Cost at 5 / 20 people$79 / $169$79 / $169$82.50 / $180$80 / $200
Multi-state on entry planNo (Plus)YesExtra monthly fee per stateYes
Fastest included depositNext-day on Plus2-day for eligible firmsNext-day; same-day on PremiumNot published
Live support hoursWeekdaysWeekdaysWeekdays; weekends on Premium and EliteChat-first

In practice, OnPay costs the same as Simple but includes multi-state payroll in its only plan, which makes it cheaper for a business spread across states. QuickBooks Payroll is the easier choice when your books already live in QuickBooks Online and you want same-day deposit plus a penalty guarantee. Rippling costs more once modules pile up, yet it grows into a full HR and IT platform for a fast-hiring company.

Should you choose Gusto?

Yes, if you run a US business with fewer than about 50 employees and want payroll, benefits and onboarding in one place. The evidence: at five people, $79 a month buys all-state tax filing, an in-house broker and a Guideline 401(k) in the same account. Start on Simple if everyone works in one state. Move to Plus when you add a second state or need time tracking.

The verdict flips in three cases. Staff in several states plus a tight budget point to OnPay, at $49 plus $6 per person. The lowest bill, with 4-day deposits accepted, points to Patriot Payroll. A PEO that gives your team large-group health plans points to Justworks. The full best payroll software ranking and all payroll and HR reviews hold the details.

Gusto alternatives

Compare all 9 payroll & HR services →

Gusto FAQ

How much does Gusto cost per month?

Gusto Simple costs $49 a month plus $6 per person paid, so about $79 for five employees and $169 for 20. Plus costs $80 plus $12 per person, and Premium is listed at $180 plus $22 per person in third-party guides.

Does Gusto file payroll taxes in all 50 states?

Yes. Gusto calculates, files and pays federal, state and local payroll taxes in all 50 states. Simple covers one state; paying employees in several states requires Plus or Premium, which charge no extra fee per state. The IRS still holds the employer ultimately responsible for federal deposits.

Is Gusto worth it for a small business?

For most US businesses with 2 to 50 employees, yes. You get automatic tax filing, benefits and onboarding for $79 a month at five people. Very cost-focused businesses can pay less with Patriot Payroll, at the price of slower deposits and fewer HR tools.

Gusto vs OnPay: which is better?

Gusto is better if you want built-in benefits, a 401(k) and time tracking in one account, and next-day deposit on Plus. OnPay is better for multi-state businesses on a budget, because its single $49 plus $6 plan already includes multi-state payroll.

Does Gusto have a contractor-only plan?

Not for new customers. Gusto closed its Contractor Only plan to new sign-ups on October 1, 2026. New businesses now pay US contractors inside Simple, Plus or Premium at that plan's per-person rate, billed only in months they are paid. If you're unsure who counts as a contractor, ask a CPA.

Sources

  1. Gusto pricing
  2. Merchant Maverick: Gusto payroll pricing
  3. PricingSaaS: Gusto plan changes, October 2026
  4. Fit Small Business: best payroll software 2026
  5. TechCrunch: Gusto paid $600M to acquire Guideline
  6. Gusto on PartnerStack
  7. IRS: Outsourcing payroll duties

Last updated October 12, 2026 by the Cybernock editorial team.